CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 882127

TARIFF NO: 6215.10.0040

Mr. Gene Wang
Hansfull Trading Company
1 West 28th Street
New York, N. Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of ties from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated January 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your response was delayed pending laboratory analysis of the submitted sample.

The submitted sample is a woven, pre-tied, tie composed of an outer shell, a lining, an interlining and a zipper which adjusts the fit of the tie around the neck. In your letter you describe the tie's composition as 100% silk fabric face and lining. The overall composition by weight of textile materials other than silk was determined to be less than 50%. The outer shell was determined to be 100% silk. The applicable subheading for the submitted tie will be 6215.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste, containing less than 50 percent by weight (including any linings and interlinings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste: with outer shell containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Based upon the international textile trade apreements, products of China are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport